LMC Programs
Frances Walton Competition
Music in Schools
Monthly Concert Series
Membership Info
LMC Member Concert Calendar

Frances Walton Competition & Outreach

Our annual competition and outreach program takes outstanding young artists to communities throughout Washington state for performance and educational outreach opportunities.

About the competition

The Frances Walton Competition is open to classical performers of piano, voice, strings and wind instruments. Four soloist awards of $3,000 are presented, and a small ensemble award from $3,000 to $12,000, depending on the size of the winning group. In addition, all finalists in the competition receive an award of $250 after performing in the live finals.

The competition finals are open to the public, and winners are presented in recital in Seattle on the evening of the finals. Both events are free of charge. In September, the winners participate in outreach tours, traveling in Washington state, presenting public recitals and visiting schools to perform and answer students’ questions about music.

2014 competition and tour dates

Application deadline for competition: March 31, 2014
Finals competition and winners recital: June 7, 2014
Tour for solo winners: September 14–19, 2014
Tour for small ensemble winner: September 11–16, 2014

Eligibility

Applicants must be between the ages of 20 and 35 (averaged age 20-35 for small ensembles) and either a resident of or a music student in Alaska, Washington, Oregon, California, Idaho, or Montana.

Summary of changes from the 2013 competition

  • Solo applications - no ensemble tracks on CD. Concertos and arias only with piano reductions.
  • Ensembles of two, three, and four members.
  • All individual winners, whether soloist or part of a small ensemble, receive an award of $3,000.
  • All individual finalists who perform in the live finals, whether soloist or part of a small ensemble, receive an award of $250.
  • All individual winners, whether soloist or part of a small ensemble, will participate in a six day tour.
  • All individuals entering the competition, whether soloist or part of a small ensemble, will pay a $50 application fee.

Please see downloadable information for full details.

Guidelines & Application

Please e-mail, using the link below, with any questions you may have, before entering. The e-mail is checked daily. If you are unable to download from the web site, we can send the files to you as e-mail attachments, in either Word format or PDF format, or, upon request, via U.S. mail.

Contact our Frances Walton Competition committee

Here are our 2013 Awards Tour competition winners, selected on June 8.

Solo competition

Jacob Adams, viola
Jacob Adams, viola
Rachel Policar, soprano
Rachel Policar, soprano
Linda Tsatsanis, soprano
Linda Tsatsanis, soprano
Stefan Van Sant, clarinet
Stefan Van Sant, clarinet

Alternate winners are Douglas Kwon, violin and Elizabeth Yao, piano

Ensemble competition

Royce String Quartet
Royce String Quartet
Mira Khomik, violin; Leila Nassar-Fredell, violin; Din Sung, viola; Sean Fischer, cello

Congratulations to all!

Winners and Tour participants (by year)

Here are the Awards Tour winners in each instrument category since the competitions began.

Ensemble

Puget Sound Saxophone Quartet (2012): Joseph Bozich, Jamie Rottle, Chester Baughman, Chase Nicholson

Royce String Quartet (2013): Miroslava (Mira) Khomik, violin; Leila Nassar-Fredell, violin; Din Sung, viola; Sean Fischer, cello

Violin

Simon Shiao (1991), Adrianna Hulscher (1989, 1997), Sunny Lee (1993), Rachel Snow (1995), John S. Kim (1998), James Garlick (2006), Rebecca Hunter (2007), Jennifer Caine (2008), Melody Lee (2011), Jae-In Shin (2012)

Viola

Karie Prescott (1985), Scott Ligoki (1989,92), Charles Noble (1994), Mara Lise Gearman (2003), Zach Dellinger (2009), Jacob Adams (2013)

Cello

Wendy Parson (1985), Ian Ginsburg (1986), Elizabeth Simkin (1990), Darrett Adkins (1993), Parke Burgess (1994), Rajan Krishnaswami (1996), Julia Kostenko (1997), Kevin Krentz (2001), Jeffrey C. Wang (2003), Elinor Frey (2004), Brian Wharton (2007), Meta Weiss (2012)

Harp

Juliete Stratton (1990)

Guitar

Hilary Field (1993), Michael Partington (1999), Michael LeFevre (2001), Luis Millan (2005)

Piano

Geisa Dutra (1985), Terry Spiller (1985), Yuka Sasaki (1986), Chi Ru Jou (1987), Monty Carter (1988), Anthony Padilla (1990), Matt Goodrich (1991), Peter Mack (1992), Sooyeon Kwon (1993), Helena Azevedo-Jordan (1994), Stef-Albert Bothma (1995), Nancy Im (1995), Sarah Chan (1996), Yuhri Hirata (1997), Alexander Tutunov (1998), Wendy Yamashita (1999), Yu-Ting Chen (2000), Dainius Vaicekonis (2000), Natalya V. Kalendarev (2002), Jeremy Samolesky (2002), Gustavo Andres Pelaez (2004), Mio Aoike (2005), Jeffrey Savage (2006), Tanya Karyagina (2007), Thomas Lee (2008), Eugenia Jeong (2009), Kay Zavislak (2010), David Brooks (2010), Rajung Yang (2011), Iejin Rhee (2012), Mayumi Tayake (2012)

Soprano

Barbara Custer (1986), Heidi Lynn Grant (1987), Michaela Gurevich (1991), Jacinta Koreski (1992), Kelley Nassief (1994), Kathleen Taylor (1996), Song Kim (1999), Karen E. Urlie (2001), Anne Carolyn Bird (2003), Cristina Villareale (2006), Holly Boaz (2007), Megan Hart (2009), Rachel Policar (2013), Linda Tsatsanis (2013)

Mezzo-soprano

Melissa Plagemann (2004)

Tenor

Jeffrey Francis (1989), Kerry Jennings (1998), Samuel J. Ludwig Rodarte (2002)

Baritone/Bass-baritone

John Armstrong (1985), Philip Cutlip (1987), Keith A. Harris (1999), Charles Turley (2005)

Flute

Danielle Rangelle (1989,1991), Laurie Lake (1992), Darrin Thaves (2000), Jasmine Hedric(2001), Renée Baldridge (2008), Justin Lee (2010), Esther Fredrickson (2011)

Oboe/Oboe-English Horn

Shannon Spicciati (1997), Yuh-Pey Lin (2003), Alison Lowell (2008)

Clarinet

Megan Watson (2005), Jeffrey Brooks (2010), Stefan Van Sant (2013)

Saxophone

Kimm Brockett Stammen (1995), Rhett Bender (1998), Karen Roll Gardener (2000), Dana Booher (2009)

Euphonium

Daniel Helseth (1997), Jason Gilliam (2002)

Trombone

Mark Babbitt (2004), Philip Brown (2006)

Tuba

Curtis Peacock (2011)