LMC Programs
Frances Walton Competition
Music in Schools
Monthly Concert Series
Membership Info
LMC Member Concert Calendar

Frances Walton Competition & Outreach

Our annual competition and outreach program takes outstanding young artists to communities throughout Washington state for performance and educational outreach opportunities.

About the competition

The Frances Walton Competition is open to classical performers of piano, voice, strings and wind instruments, ages 20-35, who are residents or students in Washington, Oregon, Montana, Idaho, California, or Alaska. Four soloist awards of $3,000 are presented, and a small ensemble award from $3,000 to $12,000 ($3,000 per member of winning group). In addition, all finalists in the competition receive an award of $250 after performing in the live finals on June 4, 2016.

The competition finals are open to the public, and winners are presented in recital in Seattle on the evening of the finals. Both events are free of charge. In September, the winners participate in outreach tours, traveling in Washington state, presenting public recitals and visiting schools to perform and answer students’ questions about music.

2016 Competition

To enter the 2016 competition, download the information about the competition and tours, the application - either solo or small ensemble version - and the repertoire form. Be sure to read the information about the tours thoroughly before deciding to enter. Please, email with any questions regarding requirements, instrument eligibility, repertoire, the tours or anything else you might need to have clarified. Applications must be mailed by March 31. The finals will be held June 4.

WINNERS TOURS

The three tours of the four solo winners and one small ensemble winner will be held from Sunday, Sept. 11 to Friday, Sept. 16, 2016.

WINNERS AT THE 2015 FRANCES WALTON COMPETITION

Solo Winners
Sophie Baird-Daniel, harp
Sophie Baird-Daniel, harp
Jovanni-Rey de Pedro, piano
Jovanni-Rey de Pedro, piano
Cameron O’Connor, guitar
Cameron O'Connor, guitar
Erik Steighner, saxophone
Erik Steighner, saxophone

Alternate winners

Jae Eun "Jenny" Shin, flute
Micah Wright, clarinet

Small ensemble winner
Equus Sax Quartet
Equus Sax Quartet
Soren Hamm, soprano saxophone, Matt Birminham, alto saxophone, David Hoogkamer, tenor saxophone, David Decker, baritone saxophone

Alternate winner

Friction String Quartet - Otis Harriel, violin, Kevin Rogers, violin, Taija Warbelow, viola, Douglas Machiz, cello

WINNERS AT THE 2014 FRANCES WALTON COMPETITION

Solo Winners
Benjamin Adler, clarinet
Benjamin Adler, clarinet
Jeff Siegfried, saxophone
Jeff Siegfried, saxophone
Joshua Romatoski, flute
Joshua Romatoski, flute
Aaron Conitz, viola
Aaron Conitz, viola

Alternate winners

Ching-Yeuh 'Andrew' Chen, piano
Andrew Harrison, saxophone

Ensemble winner
Chapman Duo
Chapman Duo
Chloé Tardif, violin; Nickolas Kaynor, viola

Alternate winner

Equus Sax Quartet - Soren Hamm, soprano saxophone, Matt Birminham, alto saxophone, David Hoogkamer, tenor saxophone, David Decker, baritone saxophone

Here are our 2013 Awards Tour competition winners, selected on June 8.

Solo competition

Jacob Adams, viola
Jacob Adams, viola
Rachel Policar, soprano
Rachel Policar, soprano
Linda Tsatsanis, soprano
Linda Tsatsanis, soprano
Stefan Van Sant, clarinet
Stefan Van Sant, clarinet

Alternate winners are Douglas Kwon, violin and Elizabeth Yao, piano

Ensemble competition

Royce String Quartet
Royce String Quartet
Mira Khomik, violin; Leila Nassar-Fredell, violin; Din Sung, viola; Sean Fischer, cello

Congratulations to all!

Winners and Tour participants (by year)

Here are the Awards Tour winners in each instrument category since the competitions began.

Ensemble

Puget Sound Saxophone Quartet (2012): Joseph Bozich, Jamie Rottle, Chester Baughman, Chase Nicholson

Royce String Quartet (2013): Miroslava (Mira) Khomik, violin; Leila Nassar-Fredell, violin; Din Sung, viola; Sean Fischer, cello

Violin

Simon Shiao (1991), Adrianna Hulscher (1989, 1997), Sunny Lee (1993), Rachel Snow (1995), John S. Kim (1998), James Garlick (2006), Rebecca Hunter (2007), Jennifer Caine (2008), Melody Lee (2011), Jae-In Shin (2012)

Viola

Karie Prescott (1985), Scott Ligoki (1989,92), Charles Noble (1994), Mara Lise Gearman (2003), Zach Dellinger (2009), Jacob Adams (2013)

Cello

Wendy Parson (1985), Ian Ginsburg (1986), Elizabeth Simkin (1990), Darrett Adkins (1993), Parke Burgess (1994), Rajan Krishnaswami (1996), Julia Kostenko (1997), Kevin Krentz (2001), Jeffrey C. Wang (2003), Elinor Frey (2004), Brian Wharton (2007), Meta Weiss (2012)

Harp

Juliete Stratton (1990)

Guitar

Hilary Field (1993), Michael Partington (1999), Michael LeFevre (2001), Luis Millan (2005)

Piano

Geisa Dutra (1985), Terry Spiller (1985), Yuka Sasaki (1986), Chi Ru Jou (1987), Monty Carter (1988), Anthony Padilla (1990), Matt Goodrich (1991), Peter Mack (1992), Sooyeon Kwon (1993), Helena Azevedo-Jordan (1994), Stef-Albert Bothma (1995), Nancy Im (1995), Sarah Chan (1996), Yuhri Hirata (1997), Alexander Tutunov (1998), Wendy Yamashita (1999), Yu-Ting Chen (2000), Dainius Vaicekonis (2000), Natalya V. Kalendarev (2002), Jeremy Samolesky (2002), Gustavo Andres Pelaez (2004), Mio Aoike (2005), Jeffrey Savage (2006), Tanya Karyagina (2007), Thomas Lee (2008), Eugenia Jeong (2009), Kay Zavislak (2010), David Brooks (2010), Rajung Yang (2011), Iejin Rhee (2012), Mayumi Tayake (2012)

Soprano

Barbara Custer (1986), Heidi Lynn Grant (1987), Michaela Gurevich (1991), Jacinta Koreski (1992), Kelley Nassief (1994), Kathleen Taylor (1996), Song Kim (1999), Karen E. Urlie (2001), Anne Carolyn Bird (2003), Cristina Villareale (2006), Holly Boaz (2007), Megan Hart (2009), Rachel Policar (2013), Linda Tsatsanis (2013)

Mezzo-soprano

Melissa Plagemann (2004)

Tenor

Jeffrey Francis (1989), Kerry Jennings (1998), Samuel J. Ludwig Rodarte (2002)

Baritone/Bass-baritone

John Armstrong (1985), Philip Cutlip (1987), Keith A. Harris (1999), Charles Turley (2005)

Flute

Danielle Rangelle (1989,1991), Laurie Lake (1992), Darrin Thaves (2000), Jasmine Hedric(2001), Renée Baldridge (2008), Justin Lee (2010), Esther Fredrickson (2011)

Oboe/Oboe-English Horn

Shannon Spicciati (1997), Yuh-Pey Lin (2003), Alison Lowell (2008)

Clarinet

Megan Watson (2005), Jeffrey Brooks (2010), Stefan Van Sant (2013)

Saxophone

Kimm Brockett Stammen (1995), Rhett Bender (1998), Karen Roll Gardener (2000), Dana Booher (2009)

Euphonium

Daniel Helseth (1997), Jason Gilliam (2002)

Trombone

Mark Babbitt (2004), Philip Brown (2006)

Tuba

Curtis Peacock (2011)